Data privacy statement

Date of this version: 30.04.2024

The following information is intended to explain what data we process on our website and your rights in this regard. We take the protection of your personal data seriously, and we process it only in accordance with the legal requirements. "Personal data" means any information concerning an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes all the basic data provided to us, such as, in particular, your name, address, e-mail, telephone number and IP address. It does not cover statistical data or anonymised data which cannot be directly associated with you as an individual. "Data subject" means a natural person whose personal data is processed; "processing" means any operation involving personal data (for example, combining data with an identifier such as a name, an identification number or location data).

We have no influence whatsoever on the current or future design or content of any sites linked or referred to. This applies to all links and references included on our own website. Liability for illegal, inaccurate or incomplete content – and in particular for damage arising from the use or non-use of such information – rests solely with the operator of the site to which reference is made, and not with the operator of the site merely making reference (via links) to the publication in question. To the extent legally permissible, any liability is excluded.

1. Legal basis

This data protection statement is in line with the requirements of federal legislation on data protection.

2. Responsibility for data processing

Responsible for data processing on our website:

Ch. du Long Champ 99
CH-2504 Biel/Bienne

If you have any data protection concerns, you can contact us as follows:  

polydec@polydec.ch

3. Website hosting

Hostpoint AG
Neue Jonastrasse 60
8640 Rapperswil-Jona
Schweiz

www.hostpoint.ch

You can find information about data privacy measures employed by the hosting provider here: https://www.hostpoint.ch/en/hostpoint/contact-gtc.html#datenschutz

4. Recording and processing of personal data

Where permitted and in our view appropriate, we process the personal data that we collect during the operation of our website from its users. We use these data to ensure the error-free use of the website and to analyse and refine the website.

The following connection data are saved automatically in log files by the hosting provider when our website is accessed: 

  • IP address (i.e. a unique address that identifies your computer on the internet)
  • Date, time, browser request
  • Browser type and version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer

These data cannot be assigned to specific individuals. These data are not combined with other data sources. We use IP addresses – which are anonymised beforehand – to ensure the functioning of the website, to assist in managing the website and to collect general demographic information for overall use. These usage data form the basis of statistical, impersonal evaluations for the purpose of tracking trends so that we can improve the information on offer.

For more information on the connection data collected, please consult our website hosting provider here: https://support.hostpoint.ch/en/administrative/gdpr/frequently-asked-questions-about-gdpr/which-data-relating-to-my-visitors-does-hostpoint-always-process

5. Cookies, tracking, forms and third-party services

Google Web Fonts

We use the Google Web Fonts library of fonts on our website to ensure that it is visualised correctly across all browsers. Google Web Fonts is supplied by Google Ireland Ltd (headquartered in Ireland). Here Google Ireland uses Google LLC (headquartered in the USA) as the order processor (referred to in the following as “Google”). The web fonts are stored in the cache of your browser to that they do not have to be loaded repeatedly when you access the website. A connection to Google is established automatically when Google Web Fonts is accessed. As the operator of this website we have no influence on this transmission of data. It is theoretically possible the Google may collect data when this connection is established and may use them to identify visitors for its own purposes, to set up personal profiles and to link these data with the Google accounts of these individuals. If you have registered with Google, Google knows who you are. In this case your personal data are processed by Google on the service provider’s responsibility and in accordance with their data privacy provisions.

You can obtain information about the way Google processes data in their data privacy provisions at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Browsers that do not support Google Web Fonts display content in a standard font.

Google Invisible reCAPTCHA

We use Google Invisible reCAPTCHA to optimise the functionality of our website and to protect it against cyberattacks. Google Invisible reCAPTCHA is supplied by Google Ireland Ltd (headquartered in Ireland). Here Google Ireland uses Google LLC (headquartered in the USA) as the order processor (referred to in the following as “Google”). The tool helps us to verify whether our website is being accessed by a human or by a robot or spam software. Here Google Invisible reCAPTCHA analyses mouse and keyboard behaviour, for example, and accesses data including the connection data mentioned in point 4. The tool uses the use profile created in this way to decide whether the site is being accessed by a human or a bot. A connection to Google is established automatically during this process. As the operator of this website we have no influence on this transmission of data. It is theoretically possible the Google may collect data when this connection is established and may use them to identify visitors for its own purposes, to set up personal profiles and to link these data with the Google accounts of these individuals. If you have registered with Google, Google knows who you are. In this case your personal data are processed by Google on the service provider’s responsibility and in accordance with their data privacy provisions.

You can obtain information about the way Google processes data in their data privacy provisions at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Übersetzung fehlt noch

Übersetzung fehlt noch

Google Maps

We use the map service Google Maps on this website. We do this in the interest of having an appealing presentation of our content and to make it easy to find the places we have indicated on the website. The maps are embedded via API or iframe. 

Google Maps is provided by Google Ireland (based in Ireland). Google Ireland relies on Google LLC (based in the USA) for this as the order processor (both "Google"). To use Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. In addition, depending on the map, Google may store and access cookies and other information on users' devices. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. As the provider of this website, we have no influence on this data transmission. Although we can assume that the information shared via Google Maps is not personal data for Google, it is possible that Google can draw conclusions about the identity of visitors from this data for its own purposes, create personal profiles, and link this data to the Google accounts of these people. If you have registered with Google yourself, Google knows you as well. The processing of your personal data by Google is then the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection regulations.

Information about data processing by Google can be found in Google's privacy policy at the following link: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

6. Sharing of data and transfer of data abroad

Use of your personal data in any way other than those mentioned in Sections 4, 5 and 7 – in particular, the sale, transmission or transfer of data to third parties (in Switzerland or abroad) – is expressly excluded.

7. Period for which personal data are stored

As soon as your personal data are no longer required for the above purposes, they will be deleted wherever possible or anonymised. In accordance with the Federal Act on the Surveillance of Post and Telecommunications (SPTA), our hosting partner (see point 3) has a legal obligation to store data on connections (see point 4) made in the past six months. Connection data are shared exclusively on request and in the context of potential crimes with authorised authorities and services of the federal government and the cantons. In all other cases connection data are deleted once the storage period has expired.

8. Security

We take appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against any unauthorised access or misuse. On our website, for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential information, we use SSL or TLS encryption. You can recognise an encrypted connection by the fact that the browser’s address line changes from “http://” to “https://” and the padlock icon is displayed. Once SSL or TLS encryption is activated, data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

9. Right to information, stop processing and erasure

Information

On written request, we will inform you at any time as to what personal data is stored when you visit our website.

Rectification, erasure, restriction of processing, right to object

You may have personal data which is stored when you visit our website rectified, blocked or erased by us. In addition, you may object to the disclosure of certain personal data. Exempt from erasure is data which we require to complete outstanding tasks or to uphold existing rights and claims, as well as data which we are legally obliged to retain.

Data disclosure and transfer

On written request, you have the right to receive personal data which is stored when you visit our website in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (e.g. PDF file). You also have the right to request the return of data provided to us when visiting our website.

Right to withdraw consent

Insofar as, in using our website or availing yourself of our services, you have given consent to the collection, storage, use, etc., of personal data, you may withdraw this consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent can be sent, by e-mail or in writing, to the body specified in Section 2. The effects of the withdrawal of consent are restricted to the storage and use of personal data which may not already, on legal grounds, be stored and used even without your consent. In addition, the withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of previous processing based on your consent.

Supervisory authority

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection matters is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html).

Exercising these rights

To exercise your rights, please contact the body specified in Section 2, providing proof of your identity (copy of ID, passport or other official document). Please note that your rights may be restricted insofar as this is legally provided for or necessary on account of overriding public or private interests. For example, the right to data transfer is not applicable in particular for the processing of personal data which is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.

10. Amendments

We may modify this Data Privacy Statement at any time without notice. The valid version is always the version currently published on our website.

Quickfinder Glossary Manufacturing process Contact us

Quickfinder

Products

Topics

Interlocutors